Raccoon Mountain Dam (Raccoon Mountain Reserve)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Raccoon Mountain
Other Name: RACOON MOUNTAIN RESERVOIR
NID ID: TN11501
Longitude: -85.40833
Latitude: 35.045
County: MARION
River: MCNABB BRANCH
State: TN
Nearest City: Haletown
Distance: 15.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? No
Core: Core (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RSK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1978
Dam Length: 8500 feet
Dam Height: 230 feet
Structural Height: 230 feet
Hydraulic Height: 224 feet
Maximum Storage: 36340 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 2200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 528 acres
Drainage Area: 1 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2009-04-24
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: S
Volume of Dam: 10439154 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: RACOON MOUNTAIN RESERVOIR
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Raccoon Mountain Reserve News
Raccoon Mountain Reserve Photos
Raccoon Mountain Reserve Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
RaccoonMountain.LakesOnline.com
THE RACCOON MOUNTAIN RESERVE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal